Friday, June 17, 2011

firefox icon image

images contains the Firefox icon firefox icon image. Firefox icon
  • Firefox icon


  • lfadgyas
    05-20 09:15 PM
    I�m not a lawyer or attorney or anything official

    -So you ended up in the US as a intercompany transfer on L1B and you are working for �A�. Probably you started to work for �A� around 1999 summer.

    -L1b is expiring on Aug 29, 2001, but few days before they submit an extension, but there is no approval just some RFEs;

    I assume you kept working after Aug 29, 2001 for the same company �A� still here in the US.

    -After a year you applied for H1-B with company �B� on August 20, 2002 which is approved on Sep 2002 and you travel back home to have the visa stamped and you came back to the US and started working for �B� (on June 2003).

    -Later you transferred your H1B and started to work for company �C� which is your current emp. Company �C� started your labor/gc process and you were able to file your case during the 2007 visa fiasco (when all categories were �current� for July or so ).

    I believe that from Aug 29, 2001 till Sep 2002 (or till the date you left the country - but this does not really count for now I think) you were working with no USCIS authorization.

    Based on the dates this is more than one year � there is some bar for this 3 or 10 years � that is the time you cannot reenter or apply for new visas etc. I guess . Your lawyer (any) should know this better.

    Even if you applied for H1b afterward� and that process went ok - probably by this time they realized that there was an unauthorized employment before� I do not know that a correctly field H1 and later and approved LC and filed I485 can "cancel out" such a thing. Probably not.

    This is definitely a �lawyer� case . You might would be able to show and prove that you unintentionally ended up with this gray period with your first employer (this would be hard though) and ever since you followed the immigration law. From your stand point (unfortunately this will be not the USCIS�s one ) you are here legally since 2003 June. This is already 7 years. You might can file for some relief - based on extra hardship or something - I do not know this side .

    If this unauthorized employment issue is true then consult about the real chances you might have with a lawyer who knows this pretty well...
    Good luck




    wallpaper Firefox icon firefox icon image. Alternate firefox icon by
  • Alternate firefox icon by


  • pappu
    06-14 08:50 AM
    This drive will continue until we meet our goals




    firefox icon image. firefox-icon-ginourmous
  • firefox-icon-ginourmous


  • sanjaymk
    11-09 07:17 PM
    Hello,

    I am willing to contribute my time. I have decent writing skills and can create some PPT.

    Sanjay.
    $150 donation so far.




    2011 Alternate firefox icon by firefox icon image. Create a Dock Icon Folder in
  • Create a Dock Icon Folder in


  • sanjay
    09-06 10:42 AM
    Contact Lou Dobbs and tell him to do a story so he knows what we are going through :)


    LOL... This is the best suggestion I had seen so far in this thread.;)



    more...

    firefox icon image. with the Firefox icon.
  • with the Firefox icon.


  • sixburgh
    06-28 04:31 PM
    You can have AOS and H-1b concurrently. If you have the time, I would renew your H-1B visa at the consulate and re-enter using H-1b. It is much less hassle than to return using AP.

    This is what I think too.

    But it contradicts a senior member's post above (http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum77-work-travel-options-after-485-h1-versus-ead-ap/1598547-should-i-come-back-on-ap-or-h1.html#post1965755).

    Any official documentation about this ?




    firefox icon image. firefox icon png; firefox icon
  • firefox icon png; firefox icon


  • yabadaba
    07-31 02:34 PM
    check out immigrationportal.com

    the reason you wont get anywhere in terms of answers in a public forum is because you have not provided us with any relevant information. which forms were filed by your grandfather...which category was it filed under.

    did your grandfather not file form I-765? that is an employment authorization document...giving your mom unrestricted permission to work.



    more...

    firefox icon image. you see the Firefox icon
  • you see the Firefox icon


  • jsb
    12-11 12:08 PM
    Does anybody know what is the current fee for H1B transfer (from one employer to another), and how long does it take.




    2010 firefox-icon-ginourmous firefox icon image. contains the Firefox icon
  • contains the Firefox icon


  • Munna Bhai
    08-23 12:04 PM
    I wish it was like that, but it amazes me how many times I have to give the exact same information to all government agencies. They have no clue or contact between each other unfortunately.
    For example, why do I have to give all my information on all forms, even within USCIS? And why do I have redo my fingerprints every year? My fingers don't change.
    And why can people get a new drivers license or hide in another state from where the drivers license was issued?

    The only thing that should be needed to apply for a i485 should be your social #. The rest of the information they should already KNOW... Why should you give it? Then they will have to check that you gave the right information on the paper, not focusing on if the information is correct... It is just opening up for fraud.
    So until they get their information straight, don't underestimate how much data you have to give them over and over again... and how slow the process will be because of that.

    Swede is correct, you need to have all the documents...here is the classic couple of case:

    a)One person was deported as he was not able to show the document and immigration department didn't had.
    b)One person is in H1b (was in F1) but RMV asked for F1 I-20 as that was what stamped on the passport.
    c)Another case, H1b was not extended to 3 years even though this person stayed outside USA for around 11 months. Even after submitting docs, got only 2 years extension

    So you are free to conclude..



    more...

    firefox icon image. out here firefox icon
  • out here firefox icon


  • shsk
    07-19 10:51 PM
    Hi,
    I am planning to change my residence after 2 months. By that time my AOS would be applied. Will it be a problem if I change my residence (different city but same state) after AOS is applied?
    :confused:








    Signed up for 50$ recurring




    hair Create a Dock Icon Folder in firefox icon image. firefox Browser icon,
  • firefox Browser icon,


  • ndialani
    11-21 04:31 AM
    Experts, which is a better location for TCN H1 stamping? Nogales or Ciudad Juarez.

    I plan to visit one of these for H1 stamping. Any guidelines you can provide would be very helpful.

    Also, I am getting Nogales at 8 AM but I also need to get a check made from Banamex. Is there a BANAMEX in US that makes the visa check?

    Thanks.

    I live in LA , my wife and me drove from LA to Nogales. You can fly into Phoenix and rent a car. Phoenix to Nogales is 1.5 hours only.
    We stayed at Best western , which is RIGHT at the border. (Nogales,Arizona).It is owned my an Indian, he was very helpful. Most of the people end up staying there. Dont bring your car to other side. We call the cab at 7 in the morning. I guess he only charged like $7-8 dollars. Its only 1 mile.
    You just walk across the border. No questions asked. Get a cab, they all know it!!!!
    i guess we paid $10-12 dollars . He will take you to BANAMAX bank which is walking distance from the US embassy. Try to be the first one. They only accept CASH(Dollars).;
    Get the draft and walk back there. you will be required to show your passport at the bank too.
    If you are in a group or couple of you. One can stand in the line and other can to to the bank.
    Sprint phone works well over there at the border.
    If you have an I phone.....o'well!!!
    If your case is straight forward....it should not be a problem. They will tell you , to pick up your stamped passport in the evening, or if not ready ...the next day. But dont worry....99.9% everyone gets it the same day.
    If by any chance you get rejected. you can plee to homeland security office at the border . if your visa is not expired , they might let you slip back in to US. If not, you will have to go to Mexico City to fly back to India. I only know , one such case.
    KEY IS TO GO AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE. MAY BE 6:00am.
    We did not take any permit or visa as it is within 20 mile distance.
    On over way back , we got a new I-94 at homeland security office. It is very important.
    any questions....feel free to PM me.
    Good Luck!!!



    more...

    firefox icon image. or firefox icon googling
  • or firefox icon googling


  • immi_twinges
    09-06 09:05 AM
    Received card production ordered email today!!!

    For all those whose spouses are in F1 status do not worry

    I applied through my husband(EB3 July 2004) and i was on F1 when i applied with him. Got funding through F1. Did not use 485 EAD.

    Graduated but did not apply for OPT and started using 485-EAD to work.

    Well... one more thing our lawyer forgot to include our BC while applying.
    Actually he had them when he mailed them initially in DEC 2004 but got rejected and after he came back from vacation in March 05 he reapplied based on the rejected mail in Dec 04 and its then when he forgot to include BC.

    I was ver scared reading about F1 being non immigrant visa blah blah... and should not apply for GC..blah blah..unfortunately i could not find a similar case like me...recently i saw a lot of people applying in F1 ...

    I am happy to tell...do not worry if you are on F1 and
    do not travel on F1 visa
    Do not apply for OPT ( my limited knowledge advice)
    Your lawyer knows the best!

    Regarding LUDs:
    If you guys see LUDs on your cases atleast one...be very happy...that means they are about to give you a green card...

    I am planning on attending the Rally to show my support to 1V

    I hope 2007 will be lucky to every one

    Believ me journey through 485 process is nerve-wracking...
    Just think if it really makes a difference think about it ...no
    Just believe in god ( satyanarayan swami pooja cheyinchukondi)...dont laugh

    All the Best:o
    EB3
    PD : July 2004
    RD : March 2005
    VSC--> TSC : Mar 2007
    LUDs on 485 : July 29, Sep3rd 4th
    and card production ordered on 5th




    hot with the Firefox icon. firefox icon image. Firefox Icon Blue.
  • Firefox Icon Blue.


  • viqu
    06-05 11:30 AM
    My 140 was transferred from VSC to NSC, I received a new receipt from NSC. The new receipt show it is taking 5 months to 6 months to process this kind of case. My concern is my old receipt date (01/28/2006) is lost? totally unfair!!!



    more...

    house Firefox Icon File. dragging firefox icon image. Firefox Icon Blue.
  • Firefox Icon Blue.


  • LostInGCProcess
    11-10 05:05 PM
    Hi,

    Thanks for the reply and sorry for creating multiple threads.

    - First H1B Employer "A"
    -----------------------------
    Approved: Oct 2006
    Stamped: December 2006
    Visa stamp valid till : Oct' 2009
    H1B transferred to Employer "B" : June 2007
    Traveling to India: November ' 2008

    On Dec12, 2007, i saw an update on I-797 from Employer "A" even though
    I have moved to Employer "B" by that time.

    The Status of I-797 for Employer "A" on USCIS website got changed
    to "Cable sent to American Consulate or port of entry notifying them of approval.".

    My concern is that whether the above status means that first Employer "A" has revoked the H1B visa?

    If yes, doesn't that means that I will NOT be able to use that H1B
    visa stamping and *new* I-797 from Employer "B" at port of entry?

    Thanks again..look forward to your response

    You need not worry about your old H1 and also you can use the current visa to enter US as long as it has more then 6 months validity period.




    tattoo firefox icon png; firefox icon firefox icon image. Firefox+icon+transparent
  • Firefox+icon+transparent


  • jthomas
    06-09 12:49 PM
    When i went to Mumbai last december i got my H1B stamped. while coming to US i showed the POE my H1B stamped visa he asked me for Advanced parol document and i was Parolled.When i asked him i have a H1B stamped in my passport why do i need to be parolled. He answered AP has a higher preference than H1B.
    the bottom line is " H1B stamping will not be considered for your entry". Its just a stamp for your satisfaction.
    I am not going to stamp my H1B again. 18 months back when i came from Vancouver Canada the POE let me in by AP not by H1B visa. I asked him about my valid H1B and the POE told me you can enter using either one but we prefer AP.

    If you are a local from mumbai then its okay to attend a interview and get stamped. They don't ask much in my interview. In my last interview they asked me in the picture you have a mouthstach and now you are clean shaven. So that is the level of questions asked at the interview. Its just 2-3 hours of work or maybe half a day if you wish to do it.

    One more proble i went through at mumbai consulte, The dates were posted 1 week in advance and then a local person has to go and submit the document to the consulate. the FEDEX from US to India would be costing around 68 to 150 dollars and it needs to be reached within 1-2 days (i.e. 3 days before the interview). I got it done somehow.

    J thomas



    more...

    pictures you see the Firefox icon firefox icon image. Mozilla Icon Pack by
  • Mozilla Icon Pack by


  • gceverywhere
    06-10 02:15 PM
    Bump..^




    dresses Firefox Icon Blue. firefox icon image. border firefox icon high
  • border firefox icon high


  • hsd31
    05-12 10:44 AM
    In principle the main criteria would be whether the job requires a person with a masters or higher degree. If the company can prove that the job description and requirements match that for a person with masters then he would qualify. Again this is based on my awareness from reading various posts on the IV and similar websites. The attorney would be the best to decide. I know many of our friends in the IV have masters but the main problem they are facing is that the job description does not specify a masters. So the employer hesitates to reaply in EB2 catagory. If your husband fits in then I believe all he has to do is to file another 140 and port the PD of the EB3 application.
    How frustating this can be, right? :(

    The above statement is incorrect. You will have to re-file the LC in addition to the I-140 for a port. There is some more info on Eb3 to Eb2 here: Upgrading from EB3 to EB2 (http://www.imminfo.com/Library/green_cards/EB/upgrading_eb3_eb2.html)



    more...

    makeup out here firefox icon firefox icon image. Firefox Icon File. dragging
  • Firefox Icon File. dragging


  • dpp
    08-02 12:56 PM
    FedEx is the best shipping company for both domestic and international.

    DHL is worse than UPS.

    It is in this order

    FedEX
    UPS
    DHL

    I have very very bad experiance with DHL.




    girlfriend Firefox+icon+transparent firefox icon image. HD firefox icon by ~nanatrex
  • HD firefox icon by ~nanatrex


  • kondur_007
    09-08 03:44 PM
    Ok.. I spoke to the USCIS customer service. They want me to refile I -131 either e-file or paper based and send the original (wrong picture AP) along with it and also all the supporting documents (passport copies, etc)

    What a pain....

    If I were you, I will definitely do infopass before sending anything. Local USCIS office is likely to be helpful in this case.

    Good Luck.




    hairstyles or firefox icon googling firefox icon image. FireFox icon PNG by *vervi59
  • FireFox icon PNG by *vervi59


  • kumar1
    07-31 01:59 PM
    Both same employer

    What will happen if everything is same but employers are different? Please shed some light.




    abhijitp
    02-18 01:05 PM
    I didn't receive any confirmation from USCIS regarding interfiling.


    I have been trying to know this too... is interfiling guaranteed to work?? Or have there been examples it just got lost in the pile of applications at USCIS?

    Sorry to hear about your situation. Experts, please try to help bmeduru11!




    authrd
    08-22 12:52 PM
    This has been bugging me for a while now. I applied for I-485 in July 2007.

    I do not have copies of all H1 approval notices ever issued. I do not have all of my I-94s ever issued.

    Per attorney's recommendation, I applied for duplicate copies of I-797 but that will take a few months.


    I am wondering what I can do if USCIS asks for all I-797s and I-94s since first ever entry to prove that I have always been in the US legally.

    Any thoughts.

    Don't want to waste anyone's time. If anyone has been in this situation or knows of anyone that was in a situation like this..that would help.

    I want to be proactive and get other documents ready if that is what it'll take.



    No comments:

    Post a Comment